United States v. Chan
[…] See also 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1) (sentencing courts "shall consider," inter alia, "the history and characteristics of the defendant."); Miller, 567 U.S. at 472, 132 S.Ct. 2455 ("the distinctive attributes of youth diminish the penological justifications for imposing the harshest sentences on juvenile offenders, even when they commit terrible crimes").

Two slightly younger codefendants who committed murders in aid of racketeering sought to escape § 1959(a)(1)'s mandatory life sentence by invoking the Juvenile Delinquency Act ("JDA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 5031 et seq., which defines "[j]uvenile delinquency" as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult." 18 U.S.C. § 5031. See Wong, 40 F.3d at 1364-68. The Circuit held, however, that trial as adults was proper, even for the defendants who committed murders before they turned 18, because the crime of racketeering is a continuing offense and continued until after the defendants turned 18. Id.