No. M-12-32.
[…] 4. The summons in question required more records than necessary, constituting an unreasonable search and seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment and representing harassment, an impermissible abuse of process.
5. The summons in question was improper in requiring oral testimony of a corporate officer.
6. A pre-evidentiary hearing discovery should be allowed to aid the respondents in establishing the Government's bad faith and the respondents' claim of a prior inspection by the Internal Revenue Service of the records sought by the summons.
26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) provides: Time and place of examination
(b) Restrictions on examination of taxpayer. — No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
The petitioner, Fred D. Stiles, is a Special Agent of the Internal Revenue Service, employed in the Intelligence Division of the Office of the District Director of Internal Revenue in Columbia, South Carolina.