No. M-12-32.
[…] The respondents refused to comply with the summons by testifying or producing the books, records, and other documents, and such refusal continues to date. On October 13, 1975, this court issued its Order to Show Cause on October 23, 1975, why defendants should not be compelled to testify and produce. On said date the parties, and counsel appeared before the court and the respondents positioned that the desired performance sought by defendants should be denied because:
26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides: Jurisdiction of district courts
(b) To enforce summons. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.
26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) provides: Enforcement of Summons
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.
It appeared from the testimony that after incorporation, the firm of Cecil E. Lucas General Contractor, Inc., kept its books on an annual basis for tax purposes.