No. M-12-32.
[…] American Standard Remodeling Corp., 252 F. Supp. 690 (W.D.Pa. 1966). It has been held that in order for a summons to be deemed valid the records required must be in the possession or under the control of the person summoned. United States v. Howard, 360 F.2d 373 (3rd Cir. 1966). In Howard the president of the corporation was held to have standing to resist the summons. Here, Lucas resists, and Lucas testifies, but Lucas never says he is not in control. The burden was on Lucas to show he was not in control or possession if he would deny the production on this ground.
26 U.S.C. § 7603 provides: Service of summons
A summons issued under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(f)(2), 6424(d)(2), 6427(e)(2), or 7602 shall be served by the Secretary or his delegate, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode; and the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons. When the summons required the production of books, papers, records, or other data, it shall be sufficient if such books, papers, records, or other data are described with reasonable certainty.
V THE SUMMONS DID NOT REQUIRE MORE THAN NECESSARY AND IS NOT HARASSMENT
Congress, in the enactment of 26 U.S.C. § 7602 gave notice that the books and records of the taxpayer are subject to scrutiny. The broad scope of the powers of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is amply portrayed in Demasters v. Arend, 313 F.2d 79, 88 (9th Cir. 1963), cert. dism., 375 U.S. 936, 84 S.Ct. 341, 11 L.Ed.2d 269. Of the same impact is United States v. McKay, 372 F.2d 174 (5th Cir. 1967) when the court held the powers of the Commissioner should be liberally construed. In speaking of the material he can examine and collect the court said:
26 U.S.C. § 7602 provides: Examination of books and witnesses
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized —
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;