No. M-12-32.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides: Jurisdiction of district courts
(b) To enforce summons. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.
26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) provides: Enforcement of Summons
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.
It appeared from the testimony that after incorporation, the firm of Cecil E. Lucas General Contractor, Inc., kept its books on an annual basis for tax purposes.
1. The Internal Revenue Service summons was not issued in good faith and prior to a recommendation of criminal prosecution.