Nos. 69-42-69-47.
[…] The testimony concerning the records is somewhat unclear. We are here concerned with six separate summonses calling for records of six corporate entities. No testimony was elicited concerning the volume of records for each entity. The volume appears to be applicable only to the records of respondent Jordano and not the other respondents. As previously stated, the offer of the Government obviates any objection of oppressiveness.
COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b)
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) provides:
"§ 7605. Time and place of examination.
(a) * * *
(b) Restrictions on examination of taxpayer. — No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary."