United States v. Campbell
[…] (ECF No. 155-2.) The court will address Defendant's allegations below. A. Vindictive Prosecution

Defendant appears to allege that the reinstatement of his original Indictment constitutes vindictive prosecution. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3296, the Government may reinstate Defendant's original Indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3296 provides as follows:

(a) In general. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any counts of an indictment ... that are dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement shall be reinstated by the District Court if -
(1) the counts sought to be reinstated were originally filed within the applicable limitations period;
(2) the counts were dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement approved by the District Court under which the defendant pled guilty to other charges;
(3) the guilty plea was subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant; and
(4) the United States moves to reinstate the dismissed counts within 60 days of the date on the order vacating the plea becomes final.

Defendant's allegations of prosecutorial vindictiveness do not support a dismissal of his Indictment.