Criminal Action No. 3:09-CR-418-02–HEH
[…] While that court also relied on the plea colloquy and the Judgment and Conviction Order, this Court finds that that court's reliance on the explicit language in the plea agreement is persuasive. See id.
Consequently, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Arrest Warrant will be denied as moot.
B. Government's Motion to Reinstate Counts Dismissed Pursuant to Plea Agreement
The second issue before the Court is whether the Government can reinstate all counts of the Superseding Indictment previously dismissed pursuant to the Plea Agreement. The Government argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3296 authorizes reinstatement of these dismissed counts. Defendant argues that the Government would be in violation of the Plea Agreement if the Government is allowed to do so.
Section 3296(a) provides that the District Court "shall" reinstate "any counts of an indictment or information that are dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement" if:
(1) the counts sought to be reinstated were originally filed within the applicable limitations period;
(2) the counts were dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement approved by the District Court under which the defendant pled guilty to other charges;