United States v. Brooks
[…] See 139 S.Ct. at 2336. The parties agreed that the arson and murder conspiracy predicates in Counts 30, 32, and 33 were no longer crimes of violence after Davis, but disputed the status of the murder predicate in Count 34. Brooks also argued in the alternative that vacatur was warranted even if the murder predicate remained a crime of violence because there was no way to know whether it had served as the basis for his conviction under § 924(c) in light of the District Court's instruction on Count 35 and the general verdict form. The District Court denied Brooks's § 2255 motion, concluding that NYPL § 125.25 is a crime of violence and that Brooks was not prejudiced by the jury instruction on Count 35.

NYPL § 125.25(1) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." The parties agree that Brooks was convicted of intentional murder under § 125.25(1).

On appeal, Brooks concedes that NYPL § 125.25 is a crime of violence but challenges the jury instruction.