No. 13–31078.
[…] As the “taint” team leader for the prosecution, the government observes, Dobinski was prohibited from participating anonymously in a public forum discussing the case, because “several sources of authority broadly prohibit Department attorneys from making any extrajudicial statements regarding a pending matter.” Contending, however, that her comments were innocuous and “not intentional” misconduct, the government acknowledges only that Dobinski exercised “poor judgment” in posting comments during the trial.
See 28 C.F.R. § 50.2, e.g., § 50.2(b)(6)(i), (vi) : “Observations about a defendant's character” and “[a]ny opinion as to the accused's guilt” will “generally tend[ ] to create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law enforcement function.”
See United States Attorneys' Manual §§ 1–2.401(E), 1–7.550(f).
See Rules 53.2, 53.3, 53.5, Local Criminal Rules of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana; Rule 8.2, Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct.