UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. TERENCE J. BONNER, Defendant.
[…] (ECF No. 37-2 at 1). The Commissioner of United States Customs and Border Protection signed his agreement with the proposed attached delegation order. (ECF No. 37-1 at 13).
A formal order was issued on March 14, 2008, delegating the authority, specifically including 19 U.S.C. § 1589a, of a "Customs Officer" to "all Internal Affairs special agents and Internal Affairs law enforcement officers." (ECF No. 37-3).
19 U.S.C. § 1589a provides in part: "Enforcement authority of customs officers ... Subject to the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, an officer of the customs may- ... (2) execute and serve any order, warrant, subpoena, summons, or other process issued under the authority of the United States."