CR 22-0466 JB
[…] See U.S. Objections Response at 1. First, the United States asks the Court to overrule Bindues' objection that the Court should not apply the 5-level increase to his base offense level under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(b). See U.S. Objections Response at 1-4. The United States asserts that, in determining whether Bindues engaged in “‘prohibited sexual conduct,'” it may look to “‘any offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A) or (B).'” U.S. Objections Response at 2 (quoting U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(b)(1) Application Note 4(A)). The United States asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A) applies to an offense “under this chapter, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591,” while 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(B) adds any offense “under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a chapter referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred withing the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1). The United States contends that the evidence presented at trial demonstrates that Bindues and Doe engaged in sexual contact on at least six occasions.