Cr. No. 82-117 GG.
[…] Vessels off our coasts may be from anywhere on any mission. They may easily lose themselves on the trackless waters". Although in Hilton the Court was dealing with an American flag vessel, the same result should follow in the case of stateless and assimilated vessels on the high seas under the circumstances of this case pursuant to 14 U.S.C. 89(a). This section which has been held constitutional, United States v. One (1) 43 Foot Sailing Vessel, 538 F.2d 694 (5th Cir. 1976), is the proper statutory authority to search a foreign or stateless vessel on the high seas.
Section 89(a) reads as follows:
"(a) The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of to United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or, if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken; "or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so a to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture, or so as to render such vessel liable to a fine or