United States v. Baez
[…] United States v. Caputo, 201 F.Supp.3d at 71 (internal quotations omitted).

2. Analysis

Ms. Baez moves to dismiss all four counts of the Information on First Amendment grounds. See First Amend. Mot. at 1 (page number citations refer to electronic case filing numbers). The Court addresses in turn her arguments with respect to each count.

a. Count One

Ms. Baez moves to dismiss Count One, charging her pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), for failure to state an offense. See First Amend. Mot. at 4. That statute provides:

(a) Whoever-
(1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so;. . .
or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). . . .
(c) In this section-
(1) the term “restricted building or grounds” means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area-
(A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President's official residence or its grounds;