United States v. Baez
[…] Id. (quoting Morey v. Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433, 434 (1871)).

2. Analysis Ms. Baez moves to dismiss either Count Two or Count Three of the Information on multiplicity grounds. See Multiplicity Mot. at 1 (page number citations refer to electronic case filing numbers). Count Two charges Ms. Baez with Disorderly and Disruptive Conduct in a Restricted Building, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2). That statute provides:

(a) Whoever-
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions; . . .
or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). . . .
(c) In this section-
(1) the term “restricted building or grounds” means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area-
(A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President's official residence or its grounds;