United States v. Baez
[…] The cases Ms. Baez cites in support of her argument that the statute is too restrictive - Madsen v. Women's Health Center, 512 U.S. 753 (1994), and Blair v. City of Evansville, 361 F.Supp.2d 846 (S.D. Ind. 2005) - are inapposite. See First Amend. Mot. at 8-9. Both cases relate to speech restrictions in public fora; they are not relevant in this case where a nonpublic forum is at issue.

With respect to Ms. Baez's as-applied challenge to Section 5104(e)(2)(G), the Court concludes that this challenge is premature for the same reasons that her as-applied challenge to Section 1752(a)(1) is premature. See Section II.B.2.a, supra. Although the allegation in Count Four that Ms. Baez “did willfully and knowingly parade, demonstrate, or picket in any of the Capitol Buildings” appears to describe expressive conduct, see Information at 2, the Court may not consider the facts at this stage of the proceedings. Ms. Baez can raise this argument at trial.