United States v. Baez
[…] Furthermore, according to the government, neither the Capitol nor the Capitol Visitor Center were open to the public on January 6. During the period around January 6, the U.S. Capitol Visitor Center website displayed a large “COVID-19 (coronavirus) Update” notice informing the public that the Capitol Visitor Center was closed and that all tours were cancelled. First Amend. Opp. at 9.

Finally, Ms. Baez asserts that “there is no law of Congress which makes the Capitol a restricted building” and that “Section 1752(a) does not proclaim that the Capitol is a ‘restricted' building.” First Amend. Mot. at 2. That is incorrect. Section 1752(c)(1)(B) defines the term “restricted building or grounds” in Section 1752(a)(1) to mean “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area ... of a building or grounds where ... [a] person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B). As the undersigned and many other judges of this court have concluded, the U.S. Capitol was clearly covered by the definition of “restricted buildings or grounds” on January 6, 2021. See United States v. Puma, 596 F.Supp.3d at 114; United States v.