1:18-cr-00258-BLW
[…] See Dkt. 945, at 9-13; see generally United States v. Yi, 460 F.3d 623 (5th Cir. 2006) (“...the obviously poor quality of some of the goods tends to show that [defendant] knew those goods were counterfeit”). For ease of reference, the Court will reproduce the relevant sections of that order below. See Dkt. 945, at 9-13. Then, in the following section, the Court will resolve the parties' disputes regarding the White Paper.
Evidence of Loss or Harm or Hazardousness; Amazon Complaints and Policies
18 U.S.C. § 2320(a) subjects any person who intentionally “traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services” to criminal sanctions. Under § 2320(f)(1)(A)(iv), the term “counterfeit mark” is defined as: “a spurious mark.. .the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive.”
As a threshold determination, the Court finds evidence of harm and safety concerns relevant.