United States v. Avery
[…] (Id.)

Also on April 25, 2024, Avery filed a Request for Hearing. (ECF No. 8.) Avery seeks an alternative payment arrangement of $300.00/month, and for the matter to be transferred to the District with jurisdiction in Jeffersonville, Indiana, where she now resides. (Id.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3663A et. seq., makes restitution mandatory for certain crimes, “including any offense committed by fraud or deceit.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). Section 3613(a) of the MVRA authorizes the United States to collect federal criminal debts “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Section 3613 also states that the only property exempt from garnishment is property that the United States cannot seize to satisfy the payment of federal income taxes. See id.