United States v. Avery
[…] Sept. 19, 2022). Section 3202(d) permits a debtor to request a hearing on the writ of garnishment within twenty days of receipt of notice of the writ of garnishment but limits the issues at the hearing to: (1) the probable validity of a claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; (2) compliance with a statutory requirement for the issuance of the writ; and (3) certain issues that pertain to the enforcement of a default judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Section 3205(c)(5) permits a debtor to file a written objection to an answer within twenty days of receipt. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).

A writ may be enforced by the court issuing the writ, regardless of where the debtor resides. 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(1)(B). However, if the debtor files a timely request, “the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides.” Id. § 3004(b)(2).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Request To Transfer