No. CR 17-2383 WJ
[…] The second count of the Criminal Complaint charged Defendant with using a telephone on or about May 11, 2017 to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend Ms. Anaya. It states that:
. . . during the call, the defendant did [threaten to inflict injury or physical harm on the person or property of Jolene Anaya and disturb by repeated anonymous calls the peace, quiet or right of privacy of the person receiving the call, contrary to Section 30-20-12, NMSA 1978."Doc. 75-2.
In relevant part, § 30-20-12 NMSA 1978, use of telephone to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend, provides:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend, to telephone another and use any obscene, lewd or profane language or suggest any lewd, criminal or lascivious act, or threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of any person. It shall also be unlawful for any person to attempt by telephone to extort money or other thing of value from any other person, or to otherwise disturb by repeated anonymous telephone calls the peace, quiet or right of privacy of any other person at the place where the telephone call or calls were received, or to maliciously make a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to annoy or disturb another, or to disrupt the telecommunications of another.
B. The use of obscene, lewd or profane language or the making of a threat or statement as set forth in Subsection A shall be prima facie evidence of intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass, annoy or offend.
Defendant contends that the Affidavit fails to provide substantial evidence that Mr. Anaya's alleged conduct occurred within the one call identified in the Affidavit; and that the statement "Mr.