No. CR 17-2383 WJ
[…] The Affidavit alleges and supports the other means by which Defendant violated the statute, and so this argument fails.
C. Harassment Contrary to NMSA 1978 §30-3A-2
Count III of the Criminal Complaint alleges:
HARASSMENT, in that on or about the 11th day of May, 2017, in Santa Fe County, New Mexico, [Defendant] did knowingly pursue a pattern of conduct, which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, that was intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person, to-wit: [Ms. Anaya], and that served no lawful purpose, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-3A-2.
Doc. 75-2. Section § 30-3A-2 states that "[h]arassment consists of knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress."
Defendant claims that the Criminal Complaint and Affidavit fail to establish probable cause for a violation of § 30-3A-2 because there is no evidence either that Defendant harassed Ms. Anaya, or that he intended to annoy, seriously alarm, or terrorize her.