No. CR 17-2383 WJ
[…] A. Intimidation of a Witness Contrary to NMSA 1978 § 30-24-3(A)(2)
The first count of the Criminal Complaint is that on or about May 11, 2017:
[Defendant] did threaten or intimidate Jolene Anaya, a witness or person likely to become a witness, in any judicial administrative, legislative or other official cause or proceeding for the purpose of preventing such individual from testifying to a fact, to abstain from testifying, or to testify falsely, . . .NMSA 1978, § 30-24-3(A)(2)." NMSA 1978 § 30-24-3 provides in pertinent part:
A. Bribery or intimidation of a witness consists of any person knowingly:
(2) intimidating or threatening any witness or person likely to become a witness in any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official cause or proceeding for
Doc. 75-2. Defendant contends that the Affidavit is deficient for two reasons:the purpose of preventing such individual from testifying to any fact, to abstain from testifying or to testify falsely;
(1) it fails to identify the proceeding in which the victim, Ms. Anaya, would be testifying, and
(2) provided no facts to support probable cause for the mens rea of the crime, which is that Defendant knowingly intimidated or threatened Ms.