UNITED STATES, Plaintiff, v. HACEL ALFREDO ALVAREZ, Defendant.
[…] Fam. Code § 850. “To effectuate a valid transmutation, there must be some writing by the owner ‘contain[ing] on its face a clear and unambiguous expression of intent to transfer an interest in the property . . ..'” In re Marriage of Begian & Sarajian, 31 Cal.App. 5th 506, 513 (2018) (citing Estate of Bibb, 87 Cal.App.4th 461, 468 (2001) (describing the two requirements as “(1) a writing that satisfies the statute of frauds; and (2) an expression of intent to transfer a property interest”)); Cal. Fam. Code § 852(a) (“A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”).
Here, there has been no writing produced that contains an express intent by defendant Alvarez to transmute the 2610 Cleveland Way property into community property.