17 Cr. 25 (ER)
[…] United States v. Zemlyansky, 908 F.3d 1, 10 (2d Cir. 2018) (citations omitted).
Contrary to the defendants' representation that the conspiracy charge in Count One must specify an overt act, the Second Circuit held that 18 U.S.C. § 1349 does not require the commission of an overt act. United States v. Roy, 783 F.3d 418, 420 (2d Cir. 2015).
Counts Two and Three are brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, respectively. Section 1343 states, in part: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” The essential elements of mail and wire fraud offenses are “(1) a scheme to defraud, (2) money or property as the object of the scheme, and (3) use of the mails or wires to further the scheme.” Fountain v.