17 Cr. 25 (ER)
[…] United States v. Artuso, 618 F.2d 192, 196 (2d Cir. 1980) (quoting United States v. Fields, 592 F.2d 638, 647 (2d Cir. 1978)). He defendants have not shown that the government's conduct calls for the extreme sanction of dismissal of the S1 Indictment.
With respect to whether Counts One through Three lack specificity, the Counts track the language of the relevant statutes and state the elements of each offense. Count One is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which reads “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The elements of that charge are: “(1) an agreement between at least two people to commit an unlawful act, and (2) the defendant's knowing engagement in the conspiracy with the specific intent that the object of the conspiracy be committed.” United States v.