United States v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] (1981). The District Court entered judgment for Allstate on its motion for a new trial, finding that neither the contract nor the no-fault status gave the government the right to recover benefits from Allstate. We affirm for a number of reasons, including the fact that the government did not obtain an assignment of rights under the Kentucky no-fault statute, § 304.39-240, K.R.S., the method contemplated by statute for recovery by a medical provider.

In pertinent part, 10 U.S.C. § 1074(a) provides that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty status is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service." The government apparently interpreted this provision as also requiring it to pay for Tangerman's privately provided care.