United States v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] II.

The government's more substantial contention is that the no-fault statute itself entitles it to receive payment for medical expenses under the PIP provision. In evaluating this argument we turn first to the language of the statute, which is decisive, if clear. See Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum, 356 S.W.2d 247, 249 (Ky. 1962). In addition to the statutory right to basic reparation benefits of "every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle," § 304.39-030(1), the government cites § 304.39040(2), which states that no-fault insurers "shall pay basic reparation benefits . . . for loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." Its argument is simply that the United States suffered loss from Tangerman's injury, and is therefore entitled to basic reparation benefits absent statutory language showing the legislature intended a more restrictive reading.