United States v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] See generally R.E. KEETON J. O'CONNELL, BASIC PROTECTION FOR THE TRAFFIC VICTIM, 274-76 (1965) (classic study setting forth the principles and structure of no-fault law). Given the exhaustible nature of no-fault benefits, we cannot accept the government's position that any person legally obligated to provide medical services should be allowed to claim under the no-fault system, since this enlargement in the class of beneficiaries could frustrate the legislature's stated intention of "providing prompt payment to victims of motor vehicle accidents," K.R.S. § 304.39-010(2), by creating competing claims to basic reparation benefits.

As relevant, § 304.39-060 provides:

(1) Any person who registers, operates, maintains or uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth shall, as a condition of such registration, operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle and use of the public roadways, be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle, and in particular those provisions which are contained in this section.

(2)(a) Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is "abolished" for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefore . . . .

Our conclusion parallels that reached by the court in United States v.