NAUTILUS INS. v. STRUC. BLDRS. RIG. MACH. MOVING DIV
[…] They argue that the MCC will decide which party, Lexington Metal or Structure, is responsible for payment of the Bramer invoice. If Lexington Metal is determined to be responsible, then this Court would waste time and resources on what would then be a non-issue over the scope of coverage between Structure and Nautilus.

Indeed, there are alternative remedies available to Nautilus. Nautilus could wait and allow the MCC to determine who is responsible for the Bramer invoice, or it could seek a declaration from a Kentucky court. See KRS 418.040 (2008) ("In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.").

While there are other remedies available to Nautilus, it has chosen to seek a declaration from this Court, and the Court will exercise its discretion to adjudicate this matter.