United States v. Allen
[…] See Pub. L. No. 110-180. One of the primary issues the legislation addressed was that the states were not voluntarily submitting background check information into the national database. Id. As part of the statute, Congress appropriated funds to help states establish a NICS reporting system. Id. Idaho was one of the first eight states that qualified for NIAA funding and thereafter established I.C. § 66-356 to meet the demands of the NIAA. See I.C. § 66-356(2) (individual may petition magistrate division of the district court "to remove the person's firearms-related disabilities as provided in section 105(a) of P.L. 110-180").