No. 22-1271 Consolidated with 22-1302 Consolidated with 22-1303 Consolidated with 22-1303
[…] the technology of comparable sources— these emission limits are called the "maximum achievable control technology" or "MACT." See U.S. Sugar Corp. I, 830 F.3d at 594 (cleaned up). See also id. (Congress wanted sources to pollute no worse than "their best performing peers") (cleaned up).
To set MACT standards, "EPA's first task is to create ... categories and subcategories" of sources. Id. at 593. Once EPA has created those categories and subcategories, the Clean Air Act requires that it draw "one final dividing line—between 'new' sources and 'existing' sources." Id. at 594 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3)). A "new" source is "a stationary source the construction or reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes regulations under this section establishing an emission standard applicable to such source." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(4). An "existing" source is "any stationary source other than a new source." Id. § 7412(a)(10).
The Clean Air Act also separates boilers based on the amount of hazardous air pollutants they emit.