No. 22-1271 Consolidated with 22-1302 Consolidated with 22-1303 Consolidated with 22-1303
[…] A boiler is a "major" boiler if it annually emits (a) more than 10 tons of any single hazardous air pollutant, or (b) more than 25 tons of any combination of hazardous pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(1). If a boiler does neither, it is an "area" boiler. Id. at § 7412(a)(2). This case concerns only major boilers.
Once EPA has identified categories and subcategories and drawn the necessary distinctions between new and existing sources, EPA must set emission standards applicable to each category and subcategory. See id. § 7412(c)(2), (d)(3). A "new" source in a given category or subcategory must meet a standard at least as strict as "the emission control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source." Id. § 7412(d)(3). For an "existing" source in a given category or subcategory, the MACT standard must be at least as stringent as "the average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing sources (for which the Administrator has emissions information)." Id. § 7412(d)(3)(A). Though this statutory text is somewhat technical, it means at least this—the standard for a "new" source is stricter than the standard for an "existing" source.