No. 22-1271 Consolidated with 22-1302 Consolidated with 22-1303 Consolidated with 22-1303
[…] The Environmental Petitioners rely on two portions of the statutory text in support of their argument that EPA's decision to rely on its original dataset violated Section 112(d). First, Section 112(d)(3)(A) provides that emission standards for existing sources cannot be less stringent than "the average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing sources (for which the Administrator has emissions information)." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(3)(A) (emphasis added). Second, and similarly, Section 112(d)(3)(B) provides that emission standards for existing source subcategories with fewer than thirty sources cannot be less stringent than "the average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 5 sources (for which the
Administrator has or could reasonably obtain emissions information)." Id. § 7412(d)(3)(B) (emphasis added).