No. 22-1271 Consolidated with 22-1302 Consolidated with 22-1303 Consolidated with 22-1303
[…] See NRDC v. EPA, 25 F.3d 1063, 1071-72 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
B
On the merits, the question presented by the Industry Petitioners is whether Section 112 of the Clean Air Act allowed EPA, in promulgating the 2022 emission standards for boilers, to categorize all boilers constructed after June 4, 2010 as new sources of pollution. Recall that the minimum emission standard for "new" boilers "shall not be less stringent than the emission control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3). In simple terms, all "new" boilers must meet an exacting standard pegged to the cleanest similar model on the market. On the other hand, "existing" boilers need only meet the "average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing sources." Id. § 7412(d)(3)(A). In sum, new boilers must satisfy more stringent emissions requirements than existing ones. Section 112 defines a "new source" as "a stationary source the construction or reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes regulations under this section establishing an emission standard applicable to such source." Id. § 7412(a)(4). EPA concluded that the "regulations" under Section 112 "establishing an emission standard" were "first propose[d]" in the 2011 rulemaking, id., so any boiler constructed after June 4, 2010 meets the definition of a "new source," 87 Fed.