ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR JUDGMENT (Docket No. 222)
[…] C-06-5590 EMC based on diversity jurisdiction. (Neither Mr. Guglielmo nor Mr. Nurisso has contested subject matter jurisdiction.) Furthermore, this Court has jurisdiction because all parties have consented to proceeding before a magistrate judge.
All parties have consented that the Court's resolution of the motion for judgment in Case No. C-03-5376 shall be deemed the verdict of the bench trial in Case No. C-06-5590 EMC.
B. Fraudulent Transfer to Guggs and Wild Horse
California enacted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, see Cal. Civ. Code § 3439 et seq., in 1986. See Lyons v. Sec. P. Nat'l Bank, 40 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1020 (1995). Section 3439.01 of the Act defines various terms as used in the Act, including the word "transfer." Under the statute, "[t]ransfer' means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01.
Section 3439.04 of the Act sets up three independent types of fraudulent transfers - more specifically, three types which do not require proof of the debtor's insolvency. See id. ; Reddy v. Gonzalez, 8 Cal.App.4th 118, 123 (1992). They are as follows: