ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR JUDGMENT (Docket No. 222)
[…] See Gagan, 73 Cal.App.4th at 842. The court emphasized: "There is no evidence in this case that the transfer by [husband and wife] to a revocable trust of which they were the beneficiaries rendered the property unavailable to the creditors. Property in a revocable trust is subject to creditor claims to the extent of the debtor's power of revocation." Id. (citing Cal. Prob. Code § 18200, which provides that, "[i]f the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor").
The Court finds that, for purposes of § 3439.01, the individual Defendants did make transfers in taking their assets and putting them into the limited partnerships, Guggs and Wild Horse.
Undoubtedly, there was a transfer because, as a result of setting up Guggs, Mr.