ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR JUDGMENT (Docket No. 222)
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a)(1). It also provides that a creditor may obtain "[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require" - "[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure." Id. § 3439.07(a)(3).
1. Transfer
In the instant case, the individual Defendants argue that no fraudulent transferred occurred because no transfer occurred in the first place.
As noted above, § 3439.01 defines transfer as "every mode... of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01; see also Scholle v.