ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR JUDGMENT (Docket No. 222)
[…] See Lyons, 40 Cal.App.4th at 1020. In determining whether a debtor received reasonably equivalent value for a transfer, a court compares the value of the property transferred with the value of what the debtor received in exchange for the transfer. See Nasr v. Geary, No. CV 94-8288-JFW (RNBx), 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13887, at *62-63 (C.D. Cal. June 9, 2003). "Reasonably equivalent value is to be judged from the standpoint of the creditors of the debtor.'" Id. (quoting 1986 legislative committee comment for California Civil Code § 3439.03).
Remedies for a fraudulent transfer are governed by § 3439.07. That statute provides that a creditor may obtain "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a)(1). It also provides that a creditor may obtain "[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require" - "[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure." Id. § 3439.07(a)(3).
1. Transfer
In the instant case, the individual Defendants argue that no fraudulent transferred occurred because no transfer occurred in the first place.