Case No. CV 94-8288-JFW (RNBx)
[…] D. Insolvency And Ability To Pay Debts
25. "A debtor is insolvent if at fair valuations, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets." California Civil Code § 3439.02(a); see also In re Bay Plastics, Inc., 187 B.R. 315, 330 (C.D.Cal. 1995).
26. California Civil Code § 3439.01(d) defines "debt" as a "liability on a claim." The definition of "debt" is derived directly from the Bankruptcy Code. California Civil Code § 3439.01 legislative committee comment; see also 11 U.S.C. § 101(12). A "claim," also derived from the Bankruptcy Code, is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." California Civil Code § 3439.01(b); 11 U.S.C. § 101 (5)(A). The term "claim" encompasses "all legal obligations of the debtor, no matter how remote or contingent." In re Energy Co-op, Inc., 832 F.2d 997, 1001 (7th Cir. 1987).
27. The terms "debt" and "claim" are coextensive.