C20-0369JLR
[…] a. IFCA 's Application to Third-Party Insurance
"The purpose of IFCA is to protect individual policy holders from unfair practices by their insurers." Trinity Universal Ins. Co. of Kansas v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 312 P.3d 976, 985 (Wash.Ct.App. 2013). To that end, it permits "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer" to "bring an action ... to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs." RCW 48.30.015(1). A "first party claimant" is "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract." Id. 48.30.015(4).
USF&G relies on Cox v. Cont'l Cas. Co., No. C13-2288MJP, 2014 WL 2560433, at *2 (W.D. Wash.