CASE NO. C13-0611JLR
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court finds no basis for a new trial arising out of the jury verdict form and denies American Zurich's motion for a new trial on this ground.
2. Enhanced IFCA Damages
American Zurich argues that a new trial should be granted with respect to the jury's award of enhanced IFCA damages because the statute because vests the authority to increase actual damages with the court. See RCW 48.30.015(2) ("The superior court may . . . increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."). The court is persuaded that when an IFCA claim is raised in federal court, the issue of enhanced damages must be resolved by the jury to pass muster under the Seventh Amendment.