CIVIL ACTION H-06-2662
[…] SPI is now known as AbbVie Products, LLC. Dkt. 388 at 1 n.1.
I. BACKGROUND
This is a False Claims Act case relating to reimbursements from government programs such as Medicaid for prescriptions for three drugs—Aceon, AndroGel, and Luvox (collectively, the "Drugs at Issue")—that are manufactured and marketed by SPI or its affiliates. Under the Medicaid statute, States must reimburse pharmacies for prescriptions for a drug if the drug is prescribed for a "medically accepted indication." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(I). A "medically accepted indication" is defined as a "use for a covered drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described" by the Medicaid statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). DRUGDEX Information System ("DrugDex" or "Truven") is one of these compendia. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i)(III).
All claims related to AndroGel have already been dismissed due to the False Claims Act public disclosure bar.