Civil Action No. 4:08–02931.
[…] U.C.C. § 2–318 (emphasis added). A majority of states have adopted Alternative A, but significant minorities have adopted Alternative B or C for horizontal privity requirements. At least one state has not adopted any of the three alternatives, choosing instead to abolish the privity requirement altogether by statute. See, e.g.,Miss.Code Ann. § 11–7–20 (“In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.”).
See alsoWhite & Summers § 11–2 (5th ed.) (“Parties who have contracted with each other are said to be ‘in privity.’ Those who have not contracted are not in privity. There are two basic kinds of ‘non-privity’ plaintiffs.