Civil Action No. 4:08–02931.
[…] A final decision on this question will await trial.
b. Disclaimers of Implied Warranties—Conspicuousness
Section 2.316(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code governs the exclusion and modification of implied warranties. It provides: “Subject to Subsection (c) ... to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be made by a writing and be conspicuous.” A disclaimer is “conspicuous” if it is written so that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate should notice it. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.201(b)(10); Metro Nat'l Corp. v. Dunham–Bush, Inc., 984 F.Supp. 538, 559–60 (S.D.Tex.1997) (citing Cate v. Dover Corp., 790 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tex.1990) (“conspicuous” means “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it”)); Womco, Inc. v. Navistar Int'l Corp., 84 S.W.3d 272, 279–80 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2002, no pet.).
Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” See Tex.