Civil File No. 10-4673 (MJD/AJB)
[…] CMS also promulgated various regulations that specifically address "direct supervision" in the cardiac and pulmonary rehabilitation services context. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.47 (governing cardiac rehabilitation programs) and 410.49 (governing pulmonary rehabilitation programs). In order to obtain Medicare coverage for a cardiac rehabilitation program, the services must be supervised by a physician and "all settings must have a physician immediately available and accessible for medical consultations and emergencies at all times when items and services are being furnished under the program." 42 C.F.R. § 410.49(a), (b)(3)(ii). Moreover, the patient's individualized treatment plan "must be established, reviewed, and signed by a physician every 30 days." Id. at § 410.49(b)(2)(v). There are similar requirements for obtaining coverage for a pulmonary rehabilitation program. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.47(a), (d)(2)(ii); 410.47(c)(5).
5. Defendants' Alleged Fraud