Olson v. Fairview Health Servs. of Minn.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 14, 25.) MA admission rates for the three well-known children's hospitals are as follows: Minneapolis Children's Hospital, 65%; St. Paul Children's Hospital, 48%; and Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare 45%; compared to FUMC, with 27% MA admissions. (Id. ¶ 25.)

4. Statutory Definitions

The precise term "children's hospital" is not defined by any Minnesota statute. Instead, relevant Minnesota state statutes explain that "hospital" is "a facility defined in section 144.696, subdivision 3, and licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.58 . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 256.9686, subd. 6 (2011). In turn, section 144.696 defines "hospital" as "any acute care institution licensed pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.5 . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 144.696 (2011). Section 144.50, subd. 2, states: