Olson v. Fairview Health Servs. of Minn.
[…] (Id. ¶ 25.)

4. Statutory Definitions

The precise term "children's hospital" is not defined by any Minnesota statute. Instead, relevant Minnesota state statutes explain that "hospital" is "a facility defined in section 144.696, subdivision 3, and licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.58 . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 256.9686, subd. 6 (2011). In turn, section 144.696 defines "hospital" as "any acute care institution licensed pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.5 . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 144.696 (2011). Section 144.50, subd. 2, states:

[h]ospital . . . shall mean any institution, place, building, or agency, in which any accommodation is maintained, furnished, or offered for five or more persons for: the hospitalization of the sick or injured; the provision of care in a swing bed authorized under section 144.562; elective outpatient surgery for preexamined, prediagnosed low risk patients; emergency medical services offered 24 hours a day, seven days a week, in an ambulatory or outpatient setting in a facility not a part of a licensed hospital; or the institutional care of human beings.
(2011).

5. The Meaning of "Children's Hospital" in Relation to the Amendment

As author of the 2011 Amendment, Olson claims that he chose the particular "children's hospital" language so as to mirror the federal definition of children's hospital.