CASE NO. C13-408 RAJ
[…] Mr. Kuhnert contends that the power of attorney was void and that the assignment of claims was revoked. Dkt. # 28 at 5 (2d Kuhnert Decl.). These are legal conclusions that the court has disregarded. The contracts analyzed above control, and the court has concluded that the Assignment, Purchase and Security Agreement, and Power of Attorney were effective and provided Avalon with the authority to settle claims related to the purchased accounts receivable on Atlas's behalf. Additionally, under Washington law, Schell properly paid Avalon to discharge its obligation. See RCW 62A.9A-406(a) ("After receipt of the notification [of assignment], the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor."). Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate as to this claim.