United Propane Gas Inc. v. Pincelli & Assocs. Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the analysis is governed by KRS 355.2-201(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code. However, in any event, whether or not KRS 371.010(9) applies does not appear to be determinative because both KRS 371.010(9) and 355.2-201(1) require a "writing" that is "signed" by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.

While Defendant is correct that the cases cited do not outright state that emails may satisfy the statute of frauds—although it is implied—there is no precedent contrary to such a result. Furthermore, KRS 369.107(3) states that "[ i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law."

KRS 369.102(7) defines electronic record as "a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means."