CASE NO. 98-50956.
[…] The offer was then forwarded to Dr. Backer for his signature.
Dr. Backer refused to sign the agreement. The signature line for showing acceptance of the seller remained blank. See facts recited in Commonwealth of Kentucky Court of Appeals opinion in No. 93-CA-2378-MR, July 14, 1995 cited above.
While these negotiations were in process in the Spring and Summer of 1990, the Kentucky Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010, was amended to add thereto a new subparagraph (9), as follows, which became effective July 13, 1990.
"No action shall be brought to charge any person:
. . . . . . .
(9) Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or to make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification. . . . be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . ."
This amendment is applicable in this instance because the Agreement, which Dr. Backer, the debtor, refused to sign, required him to extend credit to Manning Family Trust in the amount of $350,000.00, one-third of the purchase price of the thoroughbred package offered for sale.