CASE NO. 98-50956.
[…] Underscoring supplied.
. . . . . . . . .
"6. The plaintiff is ready and willing to pay the defendant John W. Backer the balance of the purchase price as provided in the purchase agreement at such time as the defendant John W. Backer directs." Underscoring supplied.
The plaintiff's complaint containing these allegations was filed with the Fayette Circuit Court, Civil Branch, 3rd Division on October 9, 1990 and was designated Civil Action No. 90-CI-3506.
This complaint was filed nearly three months after the effective date of the amendment to the Kentucky Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010, adding thereto new subparagraph (9), which provides:
"No action shall be brought to charge any person;
Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend or renew credit, or to make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement . . . be in writing and signed by the person to be charged therewith or his authorized agent. Underscoring supplied.
Mr.