A-1648-22
[…] A party dissatisfied with the decision of the county board of taxation may seek review in the Tax Court. N.J.S.A. 54:3-26b.
Once Michelle and Robin transferred the property into their individual names, the municipality determined the property lost its tax-exempt status. If Michelle and Robin or plaintiff believed the exemption status was erroneous, the recourse was to file a tax appeal with the county board of taxation to challenge the assessment and the exemption.
Plaintiff also has not timely filed an appeal from the tax assessment or exempt status determination. As stated, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) requires an aggrieved taxpayer to appeal to the county board of taxation or the Tax Court "on or before April 1, or [forty-five] days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later."
Identical bills were introduced in the Senate and Assembly on January 9, 2024 and referred to committees. They propose to "amend[] and repeal[] various parts of the statutory law," including amending "April 1" to "January 15." S. 1747/A. 3006 (2024).