C. A. N23A-10-003 KMV
[…] Stewart v. Rodenberg & Son Floor Coating Contr., 1981 WL 377355, at *4 (Del. Super. Mar. 27, 1981) (citations omitted).
2 Larson at 25-1 ("An employee whose work entails travel away from the employer's premises is generally considered to be within the course of his or her employment continuously during the trip, except when there is a distinct departure on a personal errand."). Under 19 Del. C. § 2304, "every employer and employee . . . shall be bound . . . respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury . . . arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies." The term "arising out of employment" is "generally held to refer to the origin of the accident and its cause, and relates to the character and quality of the accident with reference to the employment." See Dravo Corp. v. Strosnider, 45 A.2d 542, 544 (Del. Super. 1945).