C. A. N23A-10-003 KMV
[…] Rushton's deposition included relevant information material to the subject at issue. True, the breathalyzer results were highly probative and signed by the performing toxicology technician (and Willis). But the BAC test results could not be authenticated by Dr. Rushton's testimony alone; thus, UPS failed to establish an adequate evidentiary foundation for the BAC test results. Consequently, this Court cannot conclude the Board abused its discretion by excluding the test results and Dr. Rushton's testimony.
Rushton Dep. 44:13-48:16.
See 21 Del. C. § 4177 (if a toxicology technician who performed the BAC test signs the report, they need not appear in court because the report, on its face, shows that: "the blood delivered was properly tested under the procedures approved by the Division of Forensic Science, or the Delaware State Police Criminal Laboratory;" "those procedures are legally reliable;" "the blood was delivered by the officer or persons stated in the report;" and "the blood contained the alcohol, drugs or both therein stated"). Cf. Hofmann v.