C. A. N23A-10-003 KMV
[…] Super. June 21, 2006)).
1. The Board misapplied the law and abused its discretion in finding Willis did not forfeit his compensation benefits.
At the outset, the question of whether an employee's conduct is deliberate and recklessly indifferent to danger is "a mixed question of law and fact" reviewable by this Court. Although workers' compensation is intended to compensate employees for on-the-job injuries, an employee may forfeit his claim to compensation through his actions. The Delaware legislature "has chosen not to extend [worker's compensation] to individuals whose behavior fits Section 2353(b)[,]" which "is a statement of public policy, clear and unequivocal on its face, creating a complete defense in cases involving intoxicated employees." Under Section 2353(b), "[i]f any employee be injured as a result of the employee's own intoxication, because of the employee's deliberate and reckless indifference to danger . . . the employee shall not be entitled to recover . . . compensation[.]" "Before compensation is denied, [Section 2353] requires the accident resulting in the employee's injury to be proximately caused by the employee's intoxication.