No. 1-12-2877
[…] Employers' Liability, 411 F.2d at 866.
¶ 28 B. THE ILLINOIS INSURANCE CODE
¶ 29 The second issue on appeal is whether the defendant violated the Illinois Insurance Code by failing to preserve plaintiff's subrogation rights. The Illinois Insurance Code requires an insured to secure the subrogation rights of the UIM insurer prior to a settlement with the tortfeasor. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(6-7) (West 2002). These subsections provide as follows:
"(6) Subrogation against underinsured motorists. No insurer shall exercise any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional uninsured motorist coverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been provided with written notice in advance of a settlement between its insured and the underinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days following receipt of such notice.¶ 30 Defendant argues that this statute should not apply and plaintiff's subrogation rights were nonexistent, relying on Guese v. Farmers Inter-Insurance Exchange, 238 Ill. App. 3d 196, 200 (1992).