No. 1-12-2877
[…] I find the insured's argument persuasive. ¶ 60 The majority begins quoting subsection 7 of section 143a-2 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(7) (West 2002)) in the middle of the subsection with a reference to "such agreement." Supra ¶ 29. The prior omitted sentences describe the specific type of agreement being discussed, and the quoted line refers back to "such" agreement. The subsection calls the type of an agreement "an underinsured motor vehicle insurance settlement agreement" and it occurs between the insurer and the insured. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(7) (West 2002). ¶ 61 The subsection provides in relevant part:
"A judgment or settlement of the bodily injury claim in an amount less than the limits of liability of the bodily injury coverage applicable to the claim shall not preclude the claimant from making an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist coverage. Any such provision in a policy of insurance shall be inapplicable if the insured or the legal representative of the insured, and the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage agree that the insured has suffered bodily injury or death as the result of the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of an underinsured motor vehicle and, without arbitration,The last line, quoted in italics above, simply does not apply to the settlement at issue in the case at bar, which was between the insured and the alleged tortfeasor and not between the insured and the insurer, as discussed in the statutory section quoted above. Thus, I find persuasive defendant's argument that this statutory section did not confer any subrogation rights on the insurance company which she failed to protect.
agree also on the amount of damages that the insured is legally entitled to collect. The maximum amount payable pursuant to such an underinsured motor vehicle insurance settlement agreement shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the underinsured motorist coverage exceed the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle. Any such agreement shall be final as to the amount due and shall be binding upon both the insured and the underinsured motorist insurer regardless of the amount of any judgment or any settlement reached between any insured and the person or persons responsible for the accident.