McAteer v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 12 On June 30, 2023, USAA filed its reply which argued that the language of the insurance contract controlled the case. No notice of settlement was provided by Denise, USAA did not provide consent to the settlement, and therefore, according to the policy, no coverage was available. In support, it cited Tuthill v. State Farm Insurance Co., 19 Ill.App.3d 491, 498 (1974), and Mulholland v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 171 Ill.App.3d 600 (1988), which upheld similar language. It further relied on section 143a-2(6) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(6) (West 2022)), which stated:

"Subrogation against underinsured motorists. No insurer shall exercise any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional uninsured motorist coverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been provided with written notice in advance of a settlement between its insured and the underinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days following receipt of such notice."

It also relied on Standard Mutual Insurance Co. v. Petreikis, 183 Ill.App.3d 272 (1989), which found no coverage where the insured failed to provide notice of settlement.

¶ 13 The motions proceeded to hearing on July 14, 2023, and the court took the matter under advisement.