CLAIRE V. EAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Stat. tit. 52, § 551 et seq. (UPMA). The Oklahoma courts have applied the Unclaimed Property Act and the UPMA in determining the recipient of allegedly abandoned oil and gas revenues. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n, 876 P.2d 719 (1993) ; TXO Prod. Corp. v. Oklahoma Corp. Comm'n, 829 P.2d 964 (Okla.1992).
Nevada has also adopted the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act. Instead of having a separate provision to define tangible and intangible property, the Nevada version of the uniform act has a single section entitled “Property' defined.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 120A.113. Section 120A.113 states that “Property” includes “certain interest in intangible property that is held, issued or owed in the course of a holder's business,” and “Stock or other evidence of ownership of an interest in a business association or financial organization” is “property” under Nevada's unclaimed property act.