[J-172-2002].
[…] Pursuant to the procedure for review of Board determinations, see Pa.R.A.P. 1571, the Commonwealth Court considered the appeal on a stipulation submitted by the parties. A divided, en banc court determined that the franchise tax imposed was consistent with constitutional precepts, but that Unisys was nevertheless entitled to statutory relief. See Unisys Corp. v. Commonwealth, 726 A.2d 1096, 1103, 1105 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1999). The majority opened its opinion with a detailed overview of the mechanics of the taxing statute applicable to foreign corporations doing business in Pennsylvania. Under Section 601 of the Tax Code, 72 P. S. § 7601, the tax base, termed the "capital stock value" of the corporation, is first determined by a statutory formula based upon the corporation's net worth ("the sum of the entity's issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as per books . . .," 72 P. S. § 7601(a)), and average net income ("[t]he sum of the net income or loss for each of the current and immediately preceding four years, divided by five," 72 P. S. § 7601 (a)). For such purposes, the taxpayer's net worth includes net worth of subsidiaries, see 72 P. S. § 7601(a) ("In the case of any entity which has investments in other corporations, the net worth shall be the consolidated net worth of such entity[.]"). Net income, however, is assessed on a separate-company, unconsolidated basis (exclusive of the net income or loss of subsidiary corporations), although it includes dividends received from subsidiaries.