concluding that "[i]n this case the `taxpayer' is NCR, not its foreign subsidiaries"
[…] IRC Section 951(a)(1) provides that United States shareholders of "controlled foreign corporation[s]" are required to report as income their pro rata share of such corporation's undistributed income, consisting of the controlled foreign corporation's "Subpart F income" and its increase in earnings invested in United States property. The effect of such legislation is to provide that the shareholders of controlled foreign corporations shall be treated as if they had received actual dividend distributions from such corporations even though no income has been actually distributed. IRC § 951(a)(2).
Under IRC Section 951(a)(2)(A), a shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation must include in its share of such corporation's Subpart F income that income "which would have been distributed with respect to the stock which such shareholder owns . . . if . . . it had distributed [a pro rata share of] . . . its subpart F income," reduced by certain actual dividend distributions. Id.