concluding that "[i]n this case the `taxpayer' is NCR, not its foreign subsidiaries"
[…] Barclays Bank Int'l, Ltd. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 2 Cal.4th 708, 8 Cal.Rptr.2d 31, 34, 829 P.2d 279, 282 (1992) (en banc); see also 1 State Tax Guide ¶ 10-110, at 1061-63 (Commerce Clearing House, 2d ed. 1991); 4 Zolman Cavitch, Business Organizations § 79.04, at 79-29 (1992); see generally Larry D. Scheafer, Annotation, Construction and Application of Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act, 8 A.L.R. 4th 934 (1981); Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act, 7A U.L.A. 331 (1985).
As specified in UDITPA, Section 7-4-10, "All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three." Under this statutory formula, the income attributable to the state is determined by multiplying the taxpayer's gross income by a fraction which represents the ratio of sales, payroll, and property located in the state to the total sales, payroll, and property of the corporation.