No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] Such interpretations constitute a body of experience and informed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance consistent with the APA." Id. at 2262 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also id. at 2273 ("Careful attention to the judgment of the Executive Branch may help inform that inquiry."). We must "use every tool at [our] disposal to determine the best reading of the statute and resolve [any] ambiguity." Id. at 2266.
We begin with the statute's plain language. The Board claims that 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(1) provides the statutory authority to prescribe rail carrier rates
through FORR. Section 10704(a)(1) provides:
When the Board, after a full hearing, decides that a rate charged or collected by a rail carrier for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier, does or will violate [Part A, Subtitle IV of Title 49], the Board may prescribe the maximum rate, classification, rule, or practice to be followed.
(Emphases added.) In turn, Part A provides that "[i]f the Board determines, under [49 U.S.C. §] 10707[] ..., that a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier for such transportation must be reasonable."