No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] Co., 526 F.3d at 773 (emphasis added) (first citing 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(1), then quoting 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2)).
Section 10707(c) provides:
When the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation. However, a finding of market dominance does not establish a presumption that the proposed rate exceeds a reasonable maximum.
Section 10704(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:
Revenue levels established under this paragraph should—
(A) provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, and cover the effects of inflation; and
(B) attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States.
Is FORR consistent with the Board's statutory obligations? We hold that it is not because some of FORR's requirements conflict with the Board's statutory duties. Section 10704(a)(1) requires the Board to hold a "full hearing" before determining a rate's reasonableness.