No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] For the reasons stated below, we grant the petitions for review.
I. Background
A. Statutory Overview
The Board resolves rate disputes between rail carriers and shippers when rates are not set by private contract. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 10704(a)(1), 10709(c)(1). "The Board may begin a proceeding ... only on complaint." Id. § 10704(b). In deciding a rate dispute, the Board must first find that "a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies." Id. § 10701(d)(1); see also id. § 10707(b)-(c). A "rail carrier ... does not have market dominance ... if ... the rate charged results in a revenue-variable cost percentage for such transportation that is less than 180 percent." Id. § 10707(d)(1)(A).
If the rail carrier has market dominance, then the Board must next determine whether "the rate established by such carrier for such transportation [is] reasonable." Id. § 10701(d)(1); see also id. § 10707(c) ("When the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then
determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation."). The Board must hold a "full hearing" before determining a rate's reasonableness. Id. § 10704(a)(1). The Board must determine the rate that the rail carrier actually "charged or collected." Id.