No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] (Emphases added.) In turn, Part A provides that "[i]f the Board determines, under [49 U.S.C. §] 10707[] ..., that a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier for such transportation must be reasonable." Id. § 10701(d)(1); see also BNSF Ry. Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 526 F.3d 770, 773 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (Kavanaugh, J.) ("After the Board determines that it has jurisdiction over a challenged rate, the Board must decide whether the rate is reasonable." (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(1)). Congress requires the Board to "maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates" in cases involving smaller disputes with a rail carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(3). The Board determines whether the challenged rate is reasonable by "giv[ing] due consideration to" the Long-Cannon factors, "recognizing the policy of [Part A, Subtitle IV of Title 49] that rail carriers shall earn adequate revenues, as established by the Board under section 10704(a)(2) of [Title 49]." Id. § 10701(d)(2)(A)-(C); see also id. § 10704(a)(2). "If the Board finds the rate unreasonable, it sets the maximum rate the railroad may charge.