No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] (B) the amount of traffic which contributes only marginally to fixed costs and the extent to which, if any, rates on such traffic can be changed to maximize the revenues from such traffic; and
(C) the carrier's mix of rail traffic to determine whether one commodity is paying an unreasonable share of the carrier's overall revenues,
recognizing the policy of this part that rail carriers shall earn adequate revenues, as established by the Board under section 10704(a)(2) of this title.
Id. § 10701(d)(2)(A)-(C).
Finally, if the Board finds that the rail carrier's rate is unreasonable, "the Board may prescribe the maximum rate, classification, rule, or practice to be followed. The Board may order the carrier to stop the violation." Id. § 10704(a)(1). In setting that rate, the Board must