No. 22-3648 No. 23-1325
[…] Id. § 10701(d)(2)(A)-(C); see also id. § 10704(a)(2). "If the Board finds the rate unreasonable, it sets the maximum rate the railroad may charge. In setting that rate, the Board must permit the railroad to cover its costs 'plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.'" BNSF Ry. Co., 526 F.3d at 773 (emphasis added) (first citing 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(1), then quoting 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2)).
Section 10707(c) provides:
When the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation. However, a finding of market dominance does not establish a presumption that the proposed rate exceeds a reasonable maximum.
Section 10704(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:
Revenue levels established under this paragraph should—