October 2, 1962.
[…] In this action to rescind the policy his sole defense is that the policy has by its terms become incontestable.
The policy was issued on August 16, 1957. The policy was contestable for fraud in the application for a period of two years. Defendant suffered a heart attack on August 16, 1959. The question presented is whether the policy had become incontestable on that day, and that question further depends on whether the day of issuance is to be included or excluded in the fixation of the two-year period.
Section 20 Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law reads: "A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. * * * In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning."
The statute is applicable to time limitations in insurance policies ( Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Schmidt, 299 N.Y. 428).