Argued May 19, 1949
[…] If the date of issue be included in the two-year period, the last day of such period was March 23, 1947, and the action was commenced one day too late, unless, as argued by the insurance company, the fact that March 23, 1947, fell on a Sunday extended such period an extra day.
The insurance company contends that the case is controlled by section 20 of the General Construction Law, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. * * * In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning." (Emphasis supplied.) That rule applies to the computation of years as well as of days, weeks or months. ( Tismer v. New York Edison Co., 228 N.Y. 156, 163-164.)
We agree that the above-quoted portion of section 20 is determinative of the instant case.