Union Elevator Warehouse Company v. State
[…] The East Lind facility is the only business affected by the road closure. Union maintains that as a result of the closure no safe, suitable, sufficient, reasonably fit or economically practicable access to its East Lind facility exists. As such, Union urges this court to construe the term access, as used in RCW 47.52.041, to mean adequate access as used in RCW 47.52.080. If this court does so, Union contends the unrebutted evidence shows there is a question of fact regarding whether the State left adequate access to the East Lind facility.

RCW 47.52.041 provides:

"No person, firm or corporation, private or municipal, shall have any claim against the state, city or county by reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as long as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage." (Emphasis added.)

Nonabutting property owners have protected access rights. Walker v. State, 48 Wn.2d 587, 589-90, 295 P.2d 328 (1956) (right of ingree and egress attaches to the land; it is a property right, as it applies to rural, nonabutting property.