Union Elevator Warehouse Company v. State
[…] Union, on the other hand, argues that loss of access should be determined on a case by case basis. It argues the trier of fact should determine whether adequate access to a particular property exists only after taking into consideration other factors such as safety, reasonableness, and commercial practicalities.

Union contends the use of the phrase "adequate ingress to or egress from such property" as used in RCW 47.52.080 indicates a legislative intent to apply reasonable or adequate access property rights to nonabutting properties as well as abutting property owners. RCW 47.52.080 provides:

No existing public highway, road, or street shall be constructed as a limited access facility except upon the waiver, purchase, or condemnation of the abutting owner's right of access thereto as herein provided. In cases involving existing highways, if the abutting property is used for business at the time the notice is given as provided in RCW 47.52.133, the owner of such property shall be entitled to compensation for the loss of adequate ingress to or egress from such property as business property in its existing condition at the time of the notice provided in RCW 47.52.133 as for the taking or damaging of property for public use.

(Emphasis added.)

Statutes must be read in their entirety and not in a piecemeal fashion. Donovick v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 111 Wn.2d 413, 415, 757 P.2d 1378 (1988). "The purpose of statutory construction is to effectuate legislative intent." Timberline Air Serv., Inc. v.