JACQUELIN UNDERWOOD v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] We do not interpret this as an argument that the State had failed to prove that appellant was "carrying" a dangerous weapon. Rather, it appears to be an argument that appellant's actions were a "reasonable precaution against an apprehended danger," such that the exception in CL § 4-101(b)(4) to the prohibition against carrying a dangerous weapon should apply.
ii. Disorderly Conduct
Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the charge of disorderly conduct. She was charged with a violation of CL § 10-201(c)(2), which provides that "[a] person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace[.]" As we have explained,
The gist of the crime of [disorderly conduct] . . . is the doing or saying, or both, of that which offends, disturbs, incites, or tends to incite, a number of people gathered in the same area.