JACQUELIN UNDERWOOD v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 221 Md. App. 26, 35, cert. denied, 442 Md. 517 (2015) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). It is the State's burden to prove each and every element of a criminal offense. See Hoey v. State, 311 Md. 473, 490 (1988); Maryland Criminal Pattern Jury Instruction 2:02.
B. Analysis
i. Openly Carrying a Dangerous Weapon with the Intent to Injure
Underwood was charged with a violation of Md. Code (2001, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 4-101(c)(2) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), which prohibits an individual from wearing or carrying "a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." In order to convict Underwood, the State was required to prove that she 1) carried a dangerous weapon, 2) carried the weapon openly, and 3) openly carried the weapon while harboring the intent to injure a person. See Harrod v. State, 65 Md. App. 128, 139-40 (1985).