JACQUELIN UNDERWOOD v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] The statute contains no provision that would exempt from prosecution all disorderly conduct that occurs during an ongoing disturbance, and appellant has cited no other authority in support of the proposition. In any event, as noted above, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to conclude that, at the very least, appellant's actions further incited the crowd and/or reignited the disturbance.
iii. Failure to Obey a Lawful Order
Appellant's third conviction was for a violation of CL § 10-201(c)(3), which provides that "[a] person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace." Appellant again contends that the "peace was already disturbed," and, therefore, the order to drop the knife was not made by the police in order to "prevent a disturbance to the pubic peace," because "there was no disturbance to the peace to prevent."