May 12, 2004
[…] The issues in this case are wholly matters of law, and there are no facts in dispute. The matter is therefore ripe for summary judgment. R. 4:46-2(c).
UNB Investment Company ("UNB") is a New Jersey corporation and is itself a subsidiary of United National Bancorp. For the tax year in issue, 1997, UNB owned all of the issued and outstanding stock of Bridgewater Mortgage Company, Inc. ("Bridgewater"). For tax year 1997, Bridgewater qualified as a REIT under federal income tax law and under the New Jersey Corporation Business Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-1 to — 41 ("CBT Act"). See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(1), defining real estate investment trust as "any corporation, trust or association qualifying and electing to be taxed as a real estate investment trust under federal law." See also, I.R.C. § 856 (defining a real estate investment trust).
In 1997, Bridgewater distributed to UNB a dividend in the amount of $11,730,709, and properly deducted the dividend payment in computing taxable income on its 1997 CBT return. See Corporate Property Investors v.