May 12, 2004
[…] Burlington Tp., 10 N.J. Tax 255 , 268 (Tax 1988). See also, Koch v. Director, supra, 157 N.J. at 7, 722 A.2d 918 (a legislative provision should not be read in a way which sacrifices the statutory scheme but is to be interpreted in an integrated way without undue emphasis on any particular word or phrase and, if possible, in a manner which harmonizes all of the statutory parts so as to do justice to its overall meaning).
REITs were first singled out for favorable tax treatment under the CBT Act by L. 1972, c. 89, which amended N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 to add paragraph (1) ("Section 4(1)"), defining a real estate investment trust as "any unincorporated trust or unincorporated association qualifying and electing to be taxed as a real estate investment trust under Federal law." At the same time, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5(d) was amended to place REITs on the same tax footing as regulated investment companies by providing that the tax on a REIT was to be based on 4% of its entire net income.