May 12, 2004
[…] Even though the Director has the authority to construe the statute as he has done in this case, it is unfair to penalize taxpayers through ad hoc adjudication under the facts presented here where they have not been put on notice of the Director's position. State, Dept. of Envtl. Prot. v. Stavola, 103 N.J. 425 , 439, 511 A.2d 622 (1986).
I am not persuaded by the assertion that the assessment made here could have been made without a regulation in place pursuant to the authority granted to the Director by N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10 to correct direct or indirect distortions of income. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10a provides, in relevant part:
Whenever it shall appear to the director that any taxpayer fails to maintain its records in accordance with sound accounting principles or conducts its business or maintains its records in such manner as either directly or indirectly to distort its true entire net income . . . under the act . . . or whereby the activity, business, receipts, expenses, assets, liabilities, income or net worth of the taxpayer are improperly or inaccurately reflected, the director is authorized and empowered, in the director's discretion and in such manner as the director may determine, to adjust and redetermine such items. . . .
The mere ownership by UNB of a beneficial interest in a REIT cannot be regarded as "conducting business" in a manner to distort its true entire net income. Section 4(1) was intended to induce REITs to locate in New Jersey, which is exactly what UNB did when it formed its REIT subsidiary.