May 12, 2004
[…] I.R.C. § 856(a)(5). See also, Treas. Reg. 1.856-1(d)(2), which provides, in relevant part, "Beneficial ownership shall be evidenced by transferable shares, or by transferable certificates of beneficial interest, and . . . must be held by 100 or more persons, determined without reference to any rules of attribution."
The term "person" is not expressly defined in I.R.C. § 856, which, at subsection (c)(5)(F), provides that all terms not defined by I.R.C. § 856 "shall have the same meaning as when used in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended ( 15 U.S.C. 80a-1 and following)." I.R.C. § 856(c)(5)(F). Section 2(a)(28) of the Investment Company Act provides that "person" means a natural person or company, 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-2(a)(28), and Section 2(a)(8) of the same act provides that "company" means, among other things, a corporation. 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-2(a)(8).