Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Francis V. Dow and Wayne L. Benjamin of counsel), for appellant.
[…] Under the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC), a tax is imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation (see, Internal Revenue Code § 11), which is defined in various places throughout the Internal Revenue Code. Unlike respondent's regulation, Internal Revenue Code § 11 does not restrict the definition to the one contained in Internal Revenue Code § 63, which provides, in part: "For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of a corporation, the term `taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter" (Internal Revenue Code § 63 [a]).
Supreme Court concluded that Internal Revenue Code § 852 (b) (2) (D) governs as to "taxable income" of petitioner, as a regulated investment company, as adjusted. This provision provides, in relevant part:
"The investment company taxable income shall be the taxable income of the regulated investment company adjusted as follows * * *
"(D) the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to capital gain dividends and exempt-interest dividends" (Internal Revenue Code § 852 [b] [2] [D]).