Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Francis V. Dow and Wayne L. Benjamin of counsel), for appellant.
[…] This means taxable income as defined in section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, not any special type of taxable income such as `investment company taxable income' or `real estate investment trust taxable income'" (20 N.Y.CRR former 3.11; emphasis in original).
Under the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC), a tax is imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation (see, Internal Revenue Code § 11), which is defined in various places throughout the Internal Revenue Code. Unlike respondent's regulation, Internal Revenue Code § 11 does not restrict the definition to the one contained in Internal Revenue Code § 63, which provides, in part: "For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of a corporation, the term `taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter" (Internal Revenue Code § 63 [a]).
Supreme Court concluded that Internal Revenue Code § 852 (b) (2) (D) governs as to "taxable income" of petitioner, as a regulated investment company, as adjusted. This provision provides, in relevant part: