Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Francis V. Dow and Wayne L. Benjamin of counsel), for appellant.
[…] On September 30, 1985, respondent denied petitioner's claim for a refund declaring that the tax imposed upon petitioner was properly based upon petitioner's entire net income as defined in its regulation, specifically 20 N.Y.CRR former 3.11. Supreme Court reversed respondent's determination and held that respondent's regulation was invalid and contrary to the plain meaning of Tax Law § 208 (9).
We hereby affirm. The assessment of a franchise tax upon a corporation is a payment for the privilege of doing business in this State (see, Tax Law § 209; Matter of Standard Mfg. Co. v. Tax Commn., 114 A.D.2d 138, affd 69 N.Y.2d 635). State franchise taxes are measured by a corporation's "entire net income" (Tax Law § 209), which is defined in Tax Law § 208 (9) as follows: "The term `entire net income' means total net income from all sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, or which the taxpayer would have been required to report, if it had not made an election under subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred ten of this article" (emphasis supplied). On March 14, 1962, respondent promulgated 20 N.Y.CRR former 3.11. This rule provided in relevant part: