10-10-2024
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). This case also involves the interpretation of the no-fault act. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court also reviews de novo." O'Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, 487 Mich. 485, 493; 791 N.W.2d 853 (2010).
"When determining the priority of insurers liable for no-fault PIP benefits, courts must examine MCL 500.3114." Duckworth v Cherokee Ins Co, 333 Mich.App. 202, 210-211; 963 N.W.2d 610 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3114(1) states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy . . . if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. . . . If personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits . . . are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy . . . the injured person's insurer shall pay all of the benefits up to the coverage level applicable . . . to the injured person's policy, and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer.
"Under MCL 500.3114(1), a person seeking no-fault benefits must generally look first to his or her own insurer, unless one of the exceptions in MCL 500.3114(2), (3), or (5) applies." Duckworth, 333 Mich.App. at 211 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3114(3) states, in relevant part: "An employee . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle." However, "[a]n independent contractor is not considered an employee for purposes of the no-fault act." Adanalic, 309 Mich.App. at 191 (quotation marks and citation omitted).