No. M2020-00341-COA-R9-CV
[…] Id. (citing Foster, 467 S.W.3d at 915). Thus, pre-suit notice promotes the "early resolution of claims, which also serves the interest of judicial economy." Id.
The plain language of the statute requires a plaintiff "asserting a potential claim for health care liability" to give pre-suit notice to "each health care provider that will be a named defendant." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1); see also Runions, 549 S.W.3d at 87. The HCLA defines "health care provider" to include "[a] nongovernmental health care facility licensed under title 68, chapter 11," Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(2)(B), and there is no dispute that Skyline qualifies as a health care provider. A "[h]ealth care liability action" is defined as "any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statutory language encompasses any claim for injury related to the provision of health care services, regardless of the theory of liability.