21-12223
[…] Apr. 8, 2022). For example, in Aroma Wines, the Michigan Supreme Court found that the defendant had put the plaintiff's wine to its own use when it “moved plaintiff's wine [out of a climate-controlled storage area] for its own purposes-whether it be to sell the space to other customers or complete a construction project-or that it used the wine as leverage against plaintiff” in a dispute about storage fees. Id. at 149.
In its response to the motion to dismiss, Mitchell says it also stated a claim for statutory conversion under § 600.2919a(1)(b), which requires that the defendant “aid[ed] in the concealment of . . . converted property when the person . . . aiding in the concealment of . . . converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.” (ECF No. 38, PageID.905-906.) But Mitchell cites no provision in the complaint that purported to state a claim under that subsection, and the Court finds none.