Ulrich v. U.S.
[…] A narrow judicial exception to § 7421 allows such a suit when (1) the disputed assessment is unquestionably incorrect, (2) the plaintiff will suffer irreparable injury if forced to pay, and (3) the plaintiff is without an adequate remedy at law. See Enochs v. Williams Packing Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 5-7 (1962). Plaintiffs' claim does not fit within the exception.

Even assuming plaintiffs properly filed claims with the IRS, their claims are frivolous. Congress has statutorily authorized a tax on wages.See 26 U.S.C. § 3101 ("[T]here is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax. . . ."); 26 U.S.C. § 3402. Furthermore, Congress' power to impose an income tax and the definition of income to include wages have been upheld as constitutional. See, e.g., Ficalora v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 751 F.2d 85, 87 (2d Cir. 1984).